Wheat is a plant native to East Asia, cultivated since prehistoric times. The plant can reach up to 1 meter high with elongated and straight blades in which the spikes from where the flour is produced are located.
Wheatgerm, where this oil is obtained, is the tender part of the wheat grain that germinates to form the plant. Virgin wheatgerm oil has a golden or amber color and a deep wheat smell. May contain natural sediments.
Extraction: The oil is obtained from cold pressing of wheat germ. This is done at low temperature, never exceeding 40% to avoid degrading the characteristics of the oil.
Benefits, traditional and popular use: The oil is highly rich in essential fatty acids, minerals and vitamins A, B, F and E.
It is used in a multitude of beauty products, anxiety creams, anti stretch marks, as well as products to revitalize hair.
In massages it is an excellent vehicle for the use of essential oils due to its characteristics.
It can be used in creams, soaps and balms.
Ingredients: 100% pure wheatgerm oil, without dyes, perfumes or preservatives. Cosmetic oil, for external use only.
Store in a dry place, away from heat and light.