St John’s wort oil 50 ml airless

st johns wort oil

£ 10.55  BUY

St. John's wort oil

Properties of St. John's wort oil

The hypericum (hypericum perforatum) or St. John's wort has been used in antiquity, as hypericum oil, for external use to accelerate the healing of wounds, for its healing, antibacterial, antiseptic, antiherpetic and anti-inflammatory properties.

The pain

Due to its anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties it is recommended for muscular pain, back pain, joint pain, sciatica and rheumatic origin.

It is also indicated to mitigate the pain of contusions and bruises or fractures.

Skin problems

It has nutritional properties, emollients, antiseptic, skin repairing, and highly healing is indicated for psoriasis, dermatitis, acne and a wide spectrum of problems and skin sequelae.

Circulatory disorders

Thanks to its active principles promotes recovery in peripheral circulatory disorders such as varicose veins, bruises, leg swelling or phlebitis, also relieves hemorrhoids.

Uses of St. John's wort oil

Massages

It is used for relaxing massages, mainly by the action of hypericin, by the body or only in an area such as the neck and shoulders, feet, legs.

In short, when you want to feel the relaxing effect of hypericum oil. You can also choose a restorative massage by applying it gently on the affected area and its periphery.

Cosmetic

Possibly the least known use of hypericum oil is in cosmetics.

Skin

By having antiseptic, healing, emollient and nourishing properties it helps the regenerative action of the skin, as well as maintaining the general tone of the skin.

Hair

For the properties described, above, in the same way, in the leather, the body, in the rest of the skin, for the same, affections.

It acts on the fragility and produces a silky effect to the hair. Both by the action on the scalp and in the strong hair and stimulating hair growth.

The amount needed to massage the scalp and spread to the hair should be applied. You can use both before and after the shower.

St. John's wort oil of Phytodoxia

In Phytodoxia it has elaborated a concentrated oil of hypericum.

Macerated in sweet almond oil for the qualities of this oil for skin and hair, rich in monounsaturated fats, oleic acid and linoleic acids (such as Omega 3 and 6).

Echinacea purpurea oil, macerated in sweet almond oil. Indicated to improve the firmness and elasticity of the skin.

It includes in the formulation the wheat germ oil, also in essential fatty acids and in vitamin E with antioxidant properties.

Finally, it incorporates lavender essence, with multiple properties for the skin,

essence of mint, tones the skin and produces a refreshing effect,

lemon essence, regenerating, healing and a pleasant aroma.


Combine it with our floral water

Tonico acqua floreale iperico echinacea